Admission process

I. Students of the Law College

Master 1 admission is automatic for the students of the Law College having obtained their degree in law from the University of Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne within the Law College and:

- being registered in fourth year of law at the Law School of the University of Bucharest,

- or having already graduated from the Law School of the University of Bucharest.

 

II. External candidates 

(not previously registered at the Law College during their Bachelor)

 The application must be filed between the 15th of June and the 9th of September, 2018.

1. General procedure: admission to the University of Bucharest and to the University of Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne

Candidates must:

- justify, in their application (to be filed in room 122 of the Law School of the University of Bucharest), their admission to the Law School of the University of Bucharest and their knowledge of French (diplomas, certificates...).

- provide, in this same folder: a letter of motivation, a CV, a copy of their identification, a copy of a diploma of three years of university studies  in law (if possible, with a specialization in European law and / or Business law).

Are eligible as equivalent, under certain conditions, graduates of political sciences and economics or any other specialization providing the acquisition of the fundamentals of the European business law.

All documents must be in French, and delivered at once.


2. Derogatory procedure

As a derogatory and exceptional title, and in the light of particular circumstances, in some cases, may be accepted in Master 1 without registration at the Law School of the University of Bucharest (registration only at the University Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne), those who are:

- holders  of a diploma of three years of university studies  in law, political sciences, economics or in any other field providing acquisition of the fundamentals of the European business law;

- proving a good level of knowledge of the French and Romanian language (language tests).

Admission or refusal of admission is decided upon:

- application file (to be filed in room 122 of the Faculty of Law of the University of Bucharest) containing a letter of motivation, a CV, the copy of the ID, copy of a diploma of three years of university studies in law (if possible with a specialization in European law and / or business law) or a diploma, considered equivalent by the Law College, such as a diploma in political sciences, economics, or any other field providing acquisition of the fundamentals of the European business law.

-  are exempted from the French test the candidates who are holders of a French baccalaureate diploma or of a bachelor’s degree issued by a francophone University for three years of studies in one of the areas mentioned above. 

- are exempted from the Romanian test, applicants who hold Romanian baccalaureate diploma or a Bachelor’s degree issued by a Romanian University for three years of study in one of the areas mentioned above.

 

Attention: students admitted to the Master through the derogatory procedure will not get the Romanian Licentia diploma and will not be considered as being students of the Law School of the University of Bucharest, even though, they will have to follow courses and pass the examinations in Romanian for some subjects during the Master 1 program 1of the Law College, under the same conditions as the other students of the Master 1 of the Law College.

 



16/05/2016 - 16:30

Faculty of Law of UNIBUC French Foreign Office Université Paris I La Sorbonne

Created in 1995
Officer of the Cultural Merit Order
of the Republic of Romania

Copyright © 2019
Designed by Direct Design